Vintage Books

WE HAVE BEEN DOING LAYAWAYS ON A LIMITED BASIS BUT DUE TO THE ECONOMY NOW WE HAVE DECIDED TO OFFER THE LAYAWAY OPTION TO EVERYONE. OUR TERMS ARE 25% OF THE TOTAL PURCHASE DOWN WITH THE OTHER 75% PAYABLE IN 3 EQUAL MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF 25% OF THE INITIAL BALANCE. NO PENALTY FOR USING YOUR CREDIT CARD EITHER. CHECK THE INDEX PAGE FOR COMPLETE DETAILS. THANKS! We're also in the process of adding a few vintage books. Check 'em out while we work them in!

Anything you like? E-mail me here






THE WARTIME PAPERS OF R.E.LEE Edited by Clifford Downey and Louis H. Manarin. Little, Brown & Co. 1961. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition 8vo - over 6 1/4" - 9 1/2" tall. Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket has small chips at spine, has not been price clipped. 994 pages. Index, notes. The book is in great shape as the dj did it's job. Book has Lee's official correspondence as well as his personal letters to his family. Interesting book. $37.50


George Dallas Mosgrove- KENTUCKY CAVALIERS IN DIXIE - THE REMINISCENCES OF A CONFEDERATE CAVALRYMAN Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley, 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover being vg with dj being fair and taped onto end covers. Ex Libris and signed. 281 pages. Bright and tight. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". "His eyewitness account illuminates the western theater of the Civil War in Kentucky, east Tennessee, and southwest Virginia." $35.00

GENERAL E. KIRBY SMITH C.S.A. by Joseph H. Parks, 1954, second printing 1962 by Louisiana State University Press. 537 pp., frontis, illus., index. The first critical biography of the Confederate general who commanded the Trans Mississippi Department and held the same important command longer than any officer on either side. Last Confederate general to surrender, and escaped to Mexico. Condition of the book is good with a fair dj. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4" $85.00


THE COMPLETE CANNONEER 1861-reprinted in 1979 2nd edition Ray Russell - Books, Rochester, Mi., 1979. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine+. No Jacket. Second Revised Edition. This is a beautiful red cloth hard back Military History book. The condition is Near Fine+, no jacket, second revised edition c1979 limited to 1000 copies. This book has a very clean & very bright cover, with no shelf wear. The edges, corners and spine ends are very good. This book is firm with tight pages. These pages are bright, tight, clean and unmarked. . "Compiled agreeably to the regulations of the war department as published in Artillery Drill by Geo. Patten 1861 and containing other observations on Muzzle Loading Cannon by M. C. Switlik with selected excerps from other artillery manuals." from the Title page. Line illustrations throughout the book. Outstanding! $125.00


FIRST BLOOD-THE STORY OF FORT SUMTER BY W.A.Swanberg, 1957, hardcover w/o dj. Good condition. 9 X 6 inches. Red hardcover book in GOOD condition with spine and coverboard fading. Shelfwear on corners, top, and bottom of cover. only slightly bumped. 373 pgs. intact and untorn. $9.95


GRANT AS MILITARY COMMANDER by James Marshall Cornwall, 1970,Excellent hardcover in about good dj. Numerous black/white photographs, maps and drawings. 244 pages with chronology, a list of resources and index. You'll enjoy this fine book about the Fighting General, or as some called him, Grant the Butcher. $45.00


WAR LETTERS 1862-1865 by John C. Gray and John C. Ropes, 1927. This copy is 1 of 1275. There is an inscription inside of this book being a gift to he owner dated July 7, 1927. Burgandy cloth hardcover with no dj. Nice and tight with wear to corners of cloth. Unique correspondence of two Bostonians who wrote of the war with deep insight; Gray was an officer and Ropes gained eminence as an historian. Great reading! $125.00


OUR MARTYR PESIDENTS by William B. Warren, 1901, first edition with 596 pages of text and illustrations/photographs. Previous owners name is inside in pencil. 6 1/4 X 9 inches. Spine and binding is loose. Front cover is colorful. This book is about their illustrious lives and glorious deeds-their speeches adn stories. Covers Lincoln, McKinley and Garfield. Good reading copy but needs repairs. $24.00


James Ford Rhodes HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR- Edited, with an introduction, by E. B. Long, 1961. Hardcover, VG with fair dj. 486 pages being bright and tight! 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. $29.95


THE CIVIL WAR THROUGH THE CAMERA by Henry W. Elson, 1912, 1st Edition. Complete from 1861 to 1865. McKinlay, Stone,NY, 1912. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Acceptable. Fantastic black and white photos and text, along with 16 magnificent color plates, spine and binding is loosening, incredible work, old fashioned binding. There are notations in the inside cover believe belonging to a young man in the 8th grade. The book is only fair but the content is fantastic! Worthy of restoration! $120.00


THE GREAT REBELLION; A HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES by J.T.Headley in 2 volumes, 1866. These books are leather bound with marbelized end papers. The bindings are somewhat loose and a page or two is seperated. They do need repair but are still in good condition. Hartford, Conn., American Publishing Company, , . Steel-engraved portrait frontispiece to each, engraved half-title to Volume I & 24 other plates in all. Some foxing, browning, and off-setting from the plates, but in all a very good set in a pleasing contemporary binding, just a little rubbed. Later issue. Attractive and well-illustrated history - several of the plates are multiple portraits of the Generals of the opposing armies - from the pen of the prolific author and editor Joel Tyler Headley. Worth the effort. $75.00



Here's a good set of the original PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF U.S.GRANT in 2 volumes as written by President and General Grant just prior to his death 1885 , 1st edition. "Among the autobiographies of generals and statesmen, the Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant ranks with the greatest. Mark Twain called it 'the best of any general's since Caesar.' And few historians would disagree. Unquestionably, it is the finest literary achievement by any American president, the frankest, least pretentious, most nearly tragic account we have of the failings and triumphs of leadership. Written as Grant was dying of cancer, it tells the straightforward story of his boyhood in Ohio, graduation from West Point, and the grimy military campaigns in the West and Mexico that ended with his resignation in disgrace and a return to Galena where he ran the family store. Then began the rebellion that broke the Union and recast Grant's fortune: the capture of Fort Henry and Fort Donelson, the battles of Shiloh, Corinth, Appomattox, Five Forks, Sailor's Creek, Vicksburg and Lookout Mountain, the bloody Wilderness campaign, Sherman's 'March to the Sea.' Grant the tactician, the victim of his friends, the alcoholic, the plain and tough professional soldier, the ideal commander--all of these images are brightened in the work of Grant the writer as he assesses himself and the events that forged his character." Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Two volume set. Green cloth with gold medallion on covers. Only light to moderate wear to tips of corners and edges of caps. Boards and spines are straight. Bindings are tight although the 1st 10 pages in the second volume need to be reglued to the binding. Frontispieces protected by rice paper. Both fold facsimile letters are present as well as fold out map and all other engravings and maps. A very good set! Owners name of S.? Woodruff, U.S.A. is stamped in several places inside. Could be some interesting research! $450.00



REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR --- FORT PILLOW MASSACRE / RETURNED PRISONERS Washington n. pub. 1864., 1864. 128p. + 34p. + four sheets with drawings of emaciated prisoners (all of whites, identification on back of sheets), cloth boards panelled in blind and titled gilt, A little edgeworn and handled otherwise very good condition. Two reports on the prisoners returned from the Fort Pillow Massacre, when future Klan founder Nathan Bedford Forrest led the massacre of primarily African American combatants. (Senate. 38th congress, 1st session, rep. Com. no. 63). This book is in very good condition being tight and bright. The spline cover is loose from the tight spline but can easily be glued down. At the Battle of Fort Pillow, April 12, 1864, the Union garrison, comprised of 295 white Tennessee troops and 262 U. S. Colored Troops, was overrun by about 2,500 Confederate troops. At that point the Confederacy refused to treat captured African American soldiers as prisoners of war. Few African Americans survived the brutality of the Confederates who were led by Nathan B. Forrest. "Remember Fort Pillow" became a Union rallying cry. Southern apologists have, rather unconvincingly, denied the charges. There is the original owners name hand written in pencil inside. The presentation reads 'E.L.Woodside from Wm Blair Lord'. There is an E.L.Powers listed as having served in "F" Co. CS Powers' Cavalry for the Confederacy. There was also a William B. Lord that also served with the Confederacy so who knows! $150.00



FOR THE COMMON DEFENSE - A MILITARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA by Allan R. Millett & Peter Maslowski, 1994, softcover, 701 pages. Good condition with magic marker mark on the top pages edge. Traces the competing strategies and goals, and struggles for manpower and material that have shaped American military institutions. New never read. $9.95


THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN WARS FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO WORLD WAR I by T. Harry Williams, 1969. Excellent Hardcover with good dj 435 pages. This unique reference work covers the military history of the United States from the Revolution to the Gulf War. Comprehensive and easy to use. Essential information on the social, technological, political, tactical, and strategic developments that have affected the evolution of the U.S. armed forces. $15.00


CUSTER VICTORIOUS - THE CIVIL WAR BATTLES OF GENERAL GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER by Gregory J.W.Urwin. Excellent hardcover with soiled good dj. 308 pages. This text is the first to examine at length with attention to primary sources, Custer's brilliant Civil War career. The author pulls the reader into a scene describing a Civil War engagement. $20.00


THE LEGACY OF THE CIVIL WAR - MEDITATIONS ON THE CENTENNIAL by Robert Penn Warren. Good to fair hardcover (some denting at the top edges) with fair to good dj. 109 pages. First Printing 1961. The author's essays covers how the Civil War shaped modern America. He covers its influence on our economy, our social instituions, our domestic politics & foregin policy, our philosophy & psychology. $65.00


PROUD NEW FLAGS by F.van Wyck Mason, 1951. Ex library 493 pages. Part of original dj stuck to inside front and back covers, The top of the boards are dark brown while the rest of the covers are blue with gold embossing. A brilliant historical novel of the Confederate Navy in the years 1861-1862. Fair Condition. $6.00


CEASE FIRING by Mary Johnston, Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1912. 457 pages. Dedicated to two of author's forebears, Confederate army officers. Story of Civil War from southern side, from Vicksburg to Appomattox. Only a fair reading copy. Water staining loose binding. $15.00


LOVE IS ETERNAL - A NOVEL ABOUT MARY TODD AND ABRAHAM LINCOLN by Irving Stone. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. The story of the marriage of Mary Todd and Abraham Lincoln. "Love is Eternal" was the inscription Abraham Lincoln had engraved in the wedding ring. Good hb with no dj. 438 pages. $10.00


THE LONG SURRENDER by Burke Davis. 1985. Excellent hardcover in good/soiled dj. Previous owners name inside. 319 pages. The dramatic you-are-there story of the collapse of the Confederacy concentrating on the frantic flight of Jefferson Davis and his cabinet to escape the Yankee pursuers. $25.00


SOLDIERS BLUE AND GRAY by James I. Robertson, Jr., 1988, 1st edition, 278 pages. Excellent Hardbound with good dj. Dramatic account of both the North and the South troops during the Civil War. Describes the rigors of army life, fighting, daily bouts with boredom and the presence of death even off the battlefield. $15.00


NUMBERS AND LOSSES IN THE CIVIL WAR by Thomas L. Livermore with an introduction by Edward E. Barthell, jr. Civil War Centennial Series. 1957. Very Good Hardcover in Good dj. 150 pages. Written by the Major and Brevet Colonel of the 5th New Hampshire Volunteers and Colonel of the 18th New Hampshire Volunteers. The standard work on the subject, essential for studying battlefield losses. $50.00


LEE'S LIEUTENANTS - MANASSAS TO MALVERY HILL by Douglas Southall Freeman, Vol. 1. Very Good hb in good dj. 733 pages. Previous owners name inside. $35.00


GRANT MOVES SOUTH by Bruce Catton, 1st Edition 1960. Blue hardcover in good condition with some light marks on it. No dj. 547 pages. Maps by Samuel H. Bryant. The development of a great General along with accounts of the battles at Belmont, Ft. Donelson, Shiloh, Corinth, Chickasaw Bayou, Edward's Station, and Vicksburg. Previous owners name inside. $15.00


THEY MET AT GETTYSBURG by Edward J. Stackpole, 1986. VG hardcover in good dj. 342 pages. Many illustrations and maps. This book has long been regarded as the classic treatment of the greatest battle ever fought on American soil. $20.00


BATTLE AT BULL RUN - A HISTORY OF THE FIRST MAJOR CAMPAIGN OF THE CIVIL WAR by William C. Davis, 1977. Good hc with fair to good dj. 298 pages. Drawing from a wealth of material - old letters, journals, memoirs and military records, the author brings to life a vivid and vital chapter of American history - the battle of Bull Run. People of Washington came with picnic hampers to witness the crushing defeat of the upstart "rebels" that fateful day - what a suprise they had by the end of the day! Previous owners name inside. $15.00


INDIANA AND THE CIVIL WAR by the Indiana Civil War Centennial Commission, Indianapolis 1961. 32 pages of text and illustations/photographs outlining Indiana's participation in the Civil War. This is the original done in 1961 and in a large format of 8 1/2 X 11 inches. This publication covers Campaigns and Crisis, Indiana goes to war, Lew Wallace, Hoosiers react to Emancipation, Morgan's Raid, Governor Morton, War and the emancipation of women, after Appomattox & War, Words and Willoughby. You'll enjoy this one! A couple of small dents on the front but otherwise very good. Orginally sold in 1961 for 50 cents but now, due to inflation it's $5.00!


HUMAN INTEREST STORIES OF THE THREE DAYS' BATTLES AT GETTYSBURG WITH PICTURES by Herbert L. Grimm and Paul L. Roy. Times News Pub., 1927; Binding Softback; magazine format guide to Gettysburg detailing events and memorials of the battle, 64pp. Minor nicks to cover at top edge.. Illustr.: b/w Illustration. Book Condition: Very Good-. $5.00


CHATTANOOGA-A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY by James Lee McDonough. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1984. Hardcover in dustjacket/mylar. Illustrated with drawings and maps. No name, no book-plate, etc. A fine copy in fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The University of Tennessee Press. $35.00


THE COMPLETE COLLECTORS' AND TRADERS' GUIDE -GUNS OF THE WORLD. Bonanza Books, New York 1977, Reprint, 366 pages. A compilation of over thirty-five articles for collector of antique guns by some of the World's foremost experts. Also, an exceptional article on Bowie knives by William R. Williamson. A fascinating book! This book is a hardcover book w/o dj. Very good condition with loads of photographs! 8 1/2 X 11 inches $30.00


COLLECTOR'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION by George C. Neumann and Frank J. Kravic. Castle Books 1977. A showcase of moren than 2300 artifacts made, worn, and used by those who fought in the War of Independence. 286 pages 9 X 11 inches being hardcover in dj. Very good condition. $50.00


THE HANDGUN by Geoffrey Boothroyd. US 1st Edition, Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good. New York: Bonanza, 1970. 564 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy, page edges lightly soiled, dj is worn on the edges. Over 800 black & white illust, photos and drawings, detailing the history of the handgun. $50.00


GEORGE WASHINGTON'S ARMY by Peter Young. Men-At-Arms Series. Men-at-Arms Series: Each title gives a brief history of a famous fighting unit, with a full description of dress and accoutrements, illustrated with eight color plates and many drawings and photographs. Collectors of militaria, war-gamers, and historians will find no oher series of books which describe the dress of each unit so comprehensively. Illustrated by Roffe, Michael. Binding is Trade Paperback; First Printing. $10.00


THE MYSTIC WARRIORS OF THE PLAINS by Thomas E. Mails. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1972. Very large quarto volume in maroon cloth with gilt titles, color illustrated dust jacket. Long considered a classic reference on the culture, arts, crafts, and religion of the Plains Indians. 618 pages, profusely illustrated with B&W drawings and full page color plates. NOT one of the cheapie reprints! Very minor edgewear, a couple of corners slightly rounded. Dust jacket has edgewear, a few short closed tears and edge creases with large tear and curling on back. OVERWEIGHT BOOK, requires extra shipping. $65.00


A DIFFERENT VALOR- THE STORY OF GENERAL JOSEPH E. JOHNSTON C.S.A. by Gilbert E. Govan and James W. Lovingood. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, 1956, 470pp. First edition.Fine copy with very good dust jackert. Illustration, maps, plates, ports, notes, bibliography,index. A full account of the Confederate second only to Robert E. Lee, enormously respected by his opponents but heartly disliked by Jefferson Davis. Very good book with worn dj. Previous owners name on the inside. Great story! $65.00


THE HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERACY 1832-1865 by Clifford Dowdey, 1992. Great book with very good dj. 438 p. Includes: index, bibliography. Dowdey surveys the gathering storm, and tells the history through the eyes of those who fought it. Masterfully done. Originally published as "The Land They Fought For". $25.00


THE DAY OF THE CONFEDERACY by Nathaniel W. Stephenson. This is vol 30 of 50 consistion of 214 pages. This is a hardbound book and was produced without a dj. Good condition. New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate.. 1920. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911548297. Extra illustrated edition. Top edge gilded.; The Chronicles of America Series Series; Vol. 30; The Chronicles of America Series is dedicated to presenting the main facts surrounding American history and the interesting historical stories behind civilization in America. In the present work, the reader will find a chronicle of the embattled south in The Day of the Confederacy. $15.00


THE ORPHAN BRIGADE - THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME by William C. Davis, 1980, first edition. On September 18, 1861, omnious sounds of battle thundering in the distance, the Kentucky legislature voted to align itself with the Union. It was a decision which tore at the heart of the state, splitting apart families and severing friendships. For the newly formed First Kentucky Brigade, it marked a four-year separation from the beloved homeland. Fiercely independent to the end, these men would fight for the cause of the South. With their first march into battle, they became outcasts from their mother state - orphans in the raging strife of civil war. The First Kentucky Brigade was 'baptized in fire and blood at the Battle of Shiloh' and went on to serve with great distinction at Vicksburg, Baton Rouge, Chickamauga, and the fight for Atlanta. Great reading! Hardcover in dj being in very good condition with a good dj. $25.00


THE PROMISE OF THE NEW SOUTH- LIFE AFTER RECONSTRUCTION by Edward L. Ayers, 1992, 1st edition being excellent hardcover with worn/torn dj. 572 pp. ., with appendix, notes and index. Illustrated. An important work on the history of the South in the years between Reconstruction and the turn of the century. A clean, tight copy. Nice! $10.00


GETTYSBURG - THE PLACE - THE BATTLE - THE RESULTS by W.C. Storrick, retired superintendent of guides. Harrisburg: J. Horace McFarland Company, 1932 Cloth. Fine/good Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was for twenty years connected with the Gettysburg National Park Commission and was, later, the Superintendent of Guides; he was born near the battlefield and recalls, as a child, the flight from home as the troops advanced. Quite a nice copy of an insightful book. Previous owners name within. $25.00


BATTLE FLAGS SOUTH - THE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR NAVIES ON WESTERN WATERS by James M. Merrill. 334 pages Fairleigh Dickinson Univ. 1970 First Edition. VG+ in G dj. Concerns the struggle for control of the Mississippi River, from the race to build ships and gunboats to eventual Union victory in that region. Previous owners name inside. $30.00


SON OF THE MORNING STAR - CUSTER AND THE LITTLE BIGHORN by Evan S. Connell. San Francisco North Point Press 1984 3rd Printing H Cloth Very Good. Illustrated maps on end papers. Also, illustrated w/b&w photo-pages. 441 pp. w/index and bibliography Jacket and book are very good with clean text. A civilized and compassionate history of the Battle of Little Bighorn in which Custer rode with under 70 troopers into the some 20,000 Indian braves. $14.95


CONFEDERATE AGENT by James D. Horan. New York Crown Publishers, Inc 1960 2nd Edition Cloth Good/ Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 326 indexed pages. Illustrated with photographs and old prints. The endpapers are maps relative to the book. This is the astounding story of the great Confederate Conspiracy that came close to destroying the Union from within, and of its mastermind, Captain Thomas H. Hines, C. S. A. The book has 100 never before published contemporary photographs, fassimile documents and other illustrations. Mylar cover. Chip out of the upper spline. $15.00


PEMBERTON - A BIOGRAPHY by Michael B. Ballard. 250 pages. Jackson University Press Mississippi 1991. VG/VG in a new clear mylar dj cover. Pemberton is best remembered for surrendering Vicksburg to General Grant. Through research and writing skills the writer has placed the Confederate commander in"his proper light. $25.00


BRUCE CATTON'S CIVIL WAR - THREE VOLUMES IN ONE - MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY - GLORY ROAD - A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX - Complete and Unabridged. 730 pages. Hardbound g/g. $16.00


REFLECTIONS ON THE CIVIL WAR by Bruce Catton. 1981 Hardcover g/g. 146 pages. Previous owners name inside. Illustrated by John B. Geyser. A posthumous collection of writings on the Civil War, "Catton's last will and testament to the American people". Edited by John Leekley. $15.00


TO APPOMATTOX - NINE APRIL DAYS, 1865 by Burke Davis. 1959. Previous owners name inside. 433 pages. Good hardcover/fair dj. Many photos. The author springs quickly into the excitement of the last days of the Civil War. He maintains that excitement through the staccato course of events that led to the surrender of the army of Northern Virginia. $10.00


RETURN TO BULL RUN - THE CAMPAIGN AND BATTLE OF SECOND MANASSAS by John J. Hennessy. The Campaign and Battle of Second Manassas. 624 pp., 11 b&w illus., 15 maps, notes, order of battle, biblio, index. VG/g. Author presents the most comprehensive account of Second Manassas, making superb use of primary sources, including diaries, letters, and official communications. With b/w photos. $15.00


DuPONT - THE MAKING OF AN ADMIRAL - A BIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL FANCIS Du PONT by James M. Merrill. Mylar cover over dj. Hardbound. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1986 Stated 1st edition. 316 pages including an index. In a fifty year career that began in 1815, Du Pont served on the "Constitution", helped establish the Naval Academy, led a diplomatic mission to China, captured Port Royal during the Civil War, and much more. $20.00


WAR MEMOIRS - AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH AND NARRATIVE OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES BY JUBAL A. EARLY - Edited with an introduction by Frank E. Vandiver - Civil War Cetennial Series, 1960. Bloomington Indiana University Press . VG/G 496pp " This useful memoir was written by one of Lee's most controversial general officers." Great Reading! Previous owners name is inside. $40.00


CHATTANOOGA - A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY by James Lee McDonough. 1st 298 pages. Illust. with black & white photos., campaign maps. Very Good Very Good The struggle for Chattanooga became a decisive engagement of the Civil War. The author reconstructs the siege and battles as they appeared to both Rebels and Yankees. 298 pages. $20.00


ANTIETAM: THE SOLDIERS' BATTLE by John M. Priest. On September 13, 1862, in a field near Frederick, Maryland, four Union soldiers hit the jack-pot. There they found, wrapped carelessly around three cigars, a copy of General Robert E. Lee's most recent orders detailing Southern objectives and letting Union officers know that Lee had split his Army into four vulnerable groups. General George B. McClellan realized his opportunity to destroy the Army of Northern Virginia one piece at a time. "If I cannot whip Bobbie Lee," exulted McClellan, "I will be willing to go home." But the notoriously prudent Union general allowed precious hours to pass, and, by the time he moved, Lee's army had begun to regroup and prepare for battle near Antietam Creek. The ensuing fight would prove to be not only the bloodiest single day of the entire Civil War, but the bloodiest in the history of the U.S. Army. Countless historians have analyzed Antietam (known as Sharpsburg in the South) and its aftermath, some concluding that McClellan's failure to vanquish Lee constituted a Southern victory, others that the Confederate retreat into Virginia was a strategic win for the North. Very Good HB in good DJ. 437 pages. Previous owners name inside. $20.00


THE FINAL FORTRESS: THE CAMPAIGN FOR VICKSBURG 1862-1863 by Samuel Carter III. 1980 vg hd in g dj. The Vicksburg Campaign based on the Official Records and the intimate recollections of soldiers and civilians. Excellent comprehensive story of this prodigious struggle, from 1861, when the city was initially singled out by Lincoln as the key target through the grueling two year effort to take it both by sea or by land. 354 pages, with maps. $18.00


THE GENERALS WIFE - THE LIFE OF MRS. ULYSSES S. GRANT by Ishbel Ross. New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1959 hard cover. Very Good/ Good . Biography of Julia Dent Grant (1826 - 1902). This is the first biography of the often overlooked Julia Dent Grant, full of rich detail and well-researched -- how she spent more time at her husband's side in the Civil War than suspected, her faith in him, her eight years in the White House. W/index, bibliography and notes; book is covered in protective mylar. 372 pages. $15.00


GRANT AS MILITARY COMMANDER by James Marshall-Cornwall. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. VG/VG. 1970. 1st. Black & white Illustrations, 20 maps, 244 pgs. Dustjacket has portrait of Grant painted by Ole Peter Hansen Balling in 1865- reproduced by National Portrait Gallery,Smithsonian Institution. A biography of Ulysses S. Grant-one of the great military commanders in the American Civil War. $35.00


NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST - FIRST WITH THE MOST by Robert Selph Henry. New York, N.Y.: Mallard Press, 1991 Hardcover. First edition. 558 pages. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket. Illustrated; photos, maps, portraits. Life of General Nathan Bedford Forrest of the Confederate Army. $20.00


THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC - MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY by Bruce Catton, Doublday & Co. 1962 Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Interior clean. Boards in good shape. Tanning/wear/to dj. This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War, when it was under the command of the dashing General George B McClellan. $8.00


THE LAST DAYS OF THE CONFEDERACY -AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT OF THE FALL OF RICHMOND, CAPITAL CITY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES by A.A.& Mary Hoehling. NY: Fairfax Press, 1986. Reprint (c.1981). Hardcover, 270 pp., index, a few illustrations. vg-vg. An eyewitness account of the fall of Richmond, Capital City of the Confederate States. This penetrating and provocative book captures the tragic realities of war and reveals the varied human responses that arise during times of crisis. It permits the reader to follow the final thirty-six hours in the life of the Confederate South, to share, with those who experienced those frightful events, what it was like to wait amid crackling flames and exploding magazines for the victors to march in. It includes photographs, a bibliography, and an index. $10.00


DECISIVE DAY - THE BATTLE FOR BUNKER HILL by Richard M. Ketchum. Easton Press 1987. Full leather with gilt stamping, all edges gilt, silk endpapers. 282 pages. Fine. Binding is Hardcover. In the finest tradition of narrative history, Richard Ketchum offers an engrossing, colorful narrative of this pivotal battle of the American Revolution. "A definite classic, a brilliant piece of military history. It should be read by every American concerned with his country's beginnings. $39.95


NORTH CAROLINA CIVIL WAR DOCUMENTARY edited by W. Buck Yearns and John G. Barrett. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, (1980.) FIRST EDITION. 160mm. w x 240mm., xvi, 365pp. Book Fine, black cloth with silver spine lettering, maps on EPs. Dust Jacket g +. Illustrated. Details the social, economic, political, and military aspects of North Carolina during the Civil War. Looks at the battles but also the societal costs I ncluding churches, schools, and the struggle for the necessities of life. 365 pp. , B&W Photos $18.00


OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION - SERIES I, VOLUME 12, OPERATIONS: NORTH ATLANTIC BLOCKADING SQUADRON, FEB 2 - AUG 1865 - SOUTH ATLANTIC BLOCKADING SQUADRON, OCT 20, 1861-MAY 1862. This is the original 1901 edition with fold out maps. Very good condition with color maps. 956 pp. Blue hardbound. $65.00


PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF PRESIDENT ABRAHAM LINCOLN, GENERAL ULYSSES S. GRANT AND GENERAL WILLIAM T. SHERMAN by Major-General Grenville M. Dodge. Denver, CO: Sage Book, 1965 Good. No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 237 pgs. Recollections of Lincoln Grant and Sherman, extending in the later two instances, through the postwar years. Previous owners name inside. $15.00


P.G.T. BEAUREGARD - NAPOLEON IN GRAY by T. Harry Williams. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State Univ. Press 1955 - 1981 Ptg. HB 8vo, xiii, 345 pp. Nine illustratiions including frontispiece portrait. Six maps. Critical Essay on Authorities. Index. Biography of Confederate general. PGT Beauregard was an interesting personality. One of only 8 full generals of the Confederacy. Interestingly, he held six independent commands and for a while he commanded the Army of Tennessee, one of the two principal field armies. His defense of Charleston was very good. The city was never taken by Federal frontal assault. It took Sherman's overland campaign to force Charleston's abandonment but each and every seaborne assault was rebuffed. So he must have been a capable general. This is the book, first published in 1955 to wide acclaim. Very good Hardbound copy in vg dj. $35.00


LINCOLN ON LINCOLN by Paul M. Zall. Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kentucky 1999 Cloth Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp. During his lifetime, Lincoln prepared two sketches of his life for the 1860 presidential race. These portraits serve as the core around which Paul Zall weaves extracts from correspondence, speeches, and interviews to produce this in-depth biography. From my own library. $15.00


THEY MET AT GETTYSBURG by Edward J. Stackpole. This is the 1959 edition. Very good Hardcover in poor dust-jacket. 342pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A 4th print reprint of a title first published in 1956. A classic treatment of the Battle at Gettysburg. Poignant moving story of Lee's attempt to do battle north of the Potomac . Stackpole picks up the story from the moment Lee decides to invade Pennsylvania and traces it down to the last despairing hour. $25.00


THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD - VOLUME I -THE IMPERILED UNION: 1861-1865 by William C. Davis. c1982, later printing, hardcover, map end papers, b/w photos, indexed, clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD bright dustjacket. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316 pg. Although this book is the first in a trilogy entitled "The Imperiled Union,: 1861-1865," it stands alone. This volume traces the causes of the Civil War, and the first 18 months, beginning with the firing on Ft. Sumter and ending with Antietam, the first battle on Northern soil. Previous owners name present. $20.00


CHANCELLORSVILLE - LEE'S GREATEST BATTLE by Edward J. Stackpole. Harrisburg: The Stackpole Company. Hardbound VG/fair. 1958. 384 pages. Over 50 illustrations and at least 30 maps. Acclaimed account of the Battle of Chancellorsville. Solid book with clean, tight text in gray cloth cover, illustrated with b/w photos, maps & art reproductions, index included. $35.00


THE BLUE AND THE GRAY - THE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY PARTICIPANTS edited by Henry steele Commager, 1950. 1201 pages. Reproduces over 150 narratives that combine to present a history of the Civil War in the words of first-hand participants and observers, covering events from the nomination of Abraham Lincoln to the eve of Gettysburg.. Hardcover being good with fair dj. Previous owners name inside. $15.00


THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK by Philip Katcher, 1992 reprint 1995. Black cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/ vg dj, 318 pp w/index, glossry & sources, B & W photographic & other illus. The campaigns, weapons, statistics, day-to-day life, Union and Confederate regular forces, state militia's, biographies of the personalities, and principal sources. This is an excellent guide to the American Civil War and it's protagonists. $10.00


THE PENINSULA CAMPAIGN - 1862 by Joseph P. Cullen, 1973, 192 pages being vg hardbound with food dj. Previous owners name inside. Illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions of contemporary sketches, and maps. This book details the emergence of Robert E. Lee, the decline of George McClellan and the first battle for Richmond. $15.00


THE OLD MAN - JOHN BROWN AT HARPER'S FERRY by Truman Nelson, 1973, first edition, 305 pages. This book is vg hardbound with g dj. Previous owners name inside. The author 'explodes the conventional dismissal of John Brown as a fanatic, and presents him as America's greatest revolutionary, organizer of a coup, which succeeded, in a year or so in beginning what it set out to do--to overthrow and dismember proslavery control of the U.S. Government.' $20.00


REFLECTIONS ON THE CIVIL WAR by Bruce Catton, 1981, 246 pages. Being a vg hardbound book with a fair to good dj. This last work of America's greatest Civil War historian explores the matters at the heart and soul of what brought this nation to civil war. Here, Catton reflects not on detailed military history but rather on the actual experience of army life for the common soldier. He plunges into the spirits of men in their time to uncover the motives and emotions that caused the flood of war. Infused with Catton's intimate sense of human experience, we feel this work as much as read it. Historic drawings by soldier-art. $12.50


DESTRUCTION AND RECONSTRUCTION - PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF THE LATE WAR by Richard Taylor Lt.Gen in the Confederate Army. Republished by Civil War Times Illustrated 1974. Previous edition 1879 by D. Appleton and Company. 274 pages, index. The memoirs of Richard D. Taylor are a vivid account of the Civil War Years. The author's comments on the war and the people involved in it are penetrating and witty; his view of the times in both spirited and intriguing. Son of President Zachary Taylor, Richard Taylor became on e of the Confederacy's most distinguished generals. He served under "Stonewall" Jackson and later became commander of the Department of Alabama, Mississippi, and East Louisiana. $40.00


ALL FOR THE UNION - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY AND LETTERS OF ELISHA HUNT RHODES Edited By Robert Hunt Rhodes. 1991 - 256 pages nearly new hb w/ dj. An eloquent and moving diary of Elisha Hunt Rhodes who enlisted in the Union Army as a private in 1861 and left it 4 years later as a 23 year old lieutenent colonel. Illustrated. $20.00


CHATTANOOGA - A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY by James Lee McDonough. 1984 - 298 pages being a vg hardback and dj. The struggle for Chattanooga became a decisive engagement of the Civil War. The author reconstructs the siege and battles as they appeared to both Rebels and Yankees. Previous owners name inside. $30.00


THE GUNS AT GETTYSBURG by Fairfax Downey. 1958 - 290 pages. Good HB w/ Good dj. First edition. An interesting and informative reappraisal of the battle of Gettysburg (July 1-3, 1863), widely considered to be the turning point in the American Civil War. Among other conclusions, Downey demonstrates that the effectiveness of Union artillery played the decisive role on all three days, eventually turning the tide and breaking once and for all Confederate ambitions to invade the North. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. Previous owners name inside. $90.00


UNITED STATES ARMY HEADGEAR 1855-1902 by Edgar M. Howell. Fredericksburg, Virginia: North South Press, 1986. vi, 109pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings. 4to. Original dark blue cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. Fourth Printing. $40.00


THE MACMILLAN DICTIONARY OF MILITARY BIOGRAPHY by Alan Axelrod and Charles Phillips. 1998 - 463 pages in a very good hardbound book with vg dj. A comprehensive look at soldiers and the wars they fought from 3500 B.C. to the present day, including such warriors as Henry II, Joan of Arc, Julius Caesar & the Civil War leaders. This book comes complete with biographical and military overviews as well as miniature portraits of the subjects presented. Originally listed at $39.95 but our price is $9.95


FREDERIC AUGUSTUS JAMES'S CIVIL WAR DIARY - SUMTER TO ANDERSONVILLE Edited by Jefferson J. Hammer, 1973- 153 pages. Hardbound vg with good dj. Original price tag marked out on the front cover. Illus. Reprinted from the orig. manuscript journal. James, a member of the Union Navy, recorded his capture & life in five Confederate prisons, until his death at Andersonville in 1864. $30.00


AN END TO VALOR by Philip Van Doren Stern, 1958 -418 pages. Hardcover good with good dj covered in mylar. Previous owners name inside. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and drawings. Story of the last weeks of the American Civil War 1861-1865 from President Lincoln's 2nd Inauguration to the review of Union Troops in Washington D.C. $15.00


THE DREAM DIVIDED - THE HEARTLAND CHRONICLES by Nancy Niblack Baxter, 1990 softcover consisted of 706 pages. Very good condition. This book is an account of the 14th Indiana Vol Infantry and the 80tieth and are derived from their own records found in the Indiana Archives and historical libraries. $10.00


back to mainpage