New and Vintage Books recently acquired! There are some great titles here !!



WE HAVE BEEN DOING LAYAWAYS ON A LIMITED BASIS BUT DUE TO THE ECONOMY NOW WE HAVE DECIDED TO OFFER THE LAYAWAY OPTION TO EVERYONE. OUR TERMS ARE 25% OF THE TOTAL PURCHASE DOWN WITH THE OTHER 75% PAYABLE IN 3 EQUAL MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF 25% OF THE INITIAL BALANCE. NO PENALTY FOR USING YOUR CREDIT CARD EITHER. CHECK THE INDEX PAGE FOR COMPLETE DETAILS. THANKS!




Anything you like? E-mail me here

Ziemke, Earl F. Stalingrad To Berlin The German Defeat in the East NJ Dorset -Fine Condition without dustjacket. large 8vo Cloth/Boards 549pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & fairly bright with a wrinkle on the tip of one corner. Illustrated by 73 B/W Photos & 42 Maps. 1st edition. In early September 1941 as the war passed into its fourth year, Adolf Hitler was totally absorbed in his second summer campaign against the Soviet Union. Personally directing his divisions in the East from Werwolf, Fuhrer Headquarters in the Ukraine forest, the movements of over 3 million Axis troops were in the hands of one man . Good reading! $25.00 Vintage--

Frankel, Nat and Larry Smith -- PATTON'S BEST: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE 4TH ARMORED DIVISION --New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1978 First 198 pages Photographs D.J. Gives a fighting man's account of the 4th Armored Division in World War II. Frankel argues that they were the best single combat force in World War II and maybe even American history. This is a hardcover book that is fine, tight & bright with a worn dj. Excellent reading! $20.00 Vintage

[U.S. Army] (Colonel Alfred Aloe) Twelfth U.S. Infantry, 1798-1919: Its Story--By Its Men Knickerbocker Press New York 1919 First printing Full cloth being in good condition with some wear. There is a couple of tape repairs to the binding. B&w photographs with 425 pages. History of this Pacific Coast regiment with most of the focus being on its service in World War I. Somewhat unique in that the entire work was produced and paid for by the members themselves. Foreword by William Howard Taft. Contains several interesting photographs, including several from training in California at the Presidio, Camp Fremont, and Menlo Park. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers. Some very mild browing to interior. We believe you'll like this one!!! $ 65.00

. Manning, Robert (ed.) "Above & Beyond : A History of the Medal of Honor from the Civil War to Vietnam" Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to fair dj with the book being over 9¾" - 12" tall. 346pp., illus. The history of the Medal Of Honor. This is one excellent book!! $ 28.00

Melegari, Vezio "The World's Great Regiments" London Spring Books 1972. Book is near fine, dustjacket is fair to poor. Illustrated. Later Printing edition. Binding is Hardcover. 160 color and 70 b/w illus. over 12" - 15" tall. 256 pgs. One rarely encounters a publishing venture of such importance in the field of military uniforms and models. A comprehensive and lavishly illustrated review of the most famous and historically significant regiments of the world, from the elite troops of antiquity to the crack Panzer divisions of the Second World War. Includes a catalogue of uniforms and separate indexes of names and military uniforms, all of which increase its usefulness as a reference work. $30.00

. FALLS, CYRIL "GREAT MILITARY BATTLES" 1972 third edition reprint. FERNDALE 304 pp, cond vg with fair only dj, b/w and color illustrations, maps. A team of eminent military historians describe twenty-seven of the most important battles fought during the three centuries from 1643 to 1944. Large formatted book being over 9 3/4 inches by 12 1/2 inches. $25.00

" 1980 Cullum Memorial Edition Register of Graduates and Former Cadets, Hardcover (1980) by United States Military Academy; Michael J. Krisman West Point Association of Graduates U. S. M. A. 1980 First Edition Hardcover , very good with no dust jacket. 827 pages. Previous owners name inside. $25.00

A Larger Memory: A History of our Diversity, With Voices by Ronald Takaki. New Hardback book with excellent dj. 369 pages. A sweeping yet intimate history of the diverse individuals who, together, make up America. Ronald Takaki uses letters, diaries & oral histories to share their stories. Workers, immigrants, shopkeepers, women, children & others, their lives often separated by ethnic borders, speak side by side as Takaki frames their voices with his own text. $19.95

All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque, 1928 originally but this is a brand new reprint in Hardback with fine dj. This is the remarkable story of German Soldiers during WW1. This is a timeless classic. Brand new $19.95

The American Heritage Picture History of World War II, By C. L. Sulzberger and the Editors of American Heritage. Editor in Charge: David G. McCullough. Pictorial Commentary: Ralph K. Andrist. Very Good Or Better, intact, clean, tight to the spine hinge, and unmarked pages. 640 pagesOverall dimensions are 8¾" X 11¼" X 2", complete hardback book with dj. $22.00

Atlas of Battles: Strategy and Tactics, Civil War to Present by Richard Natkiel, 1984, 160 pages. This book appears in fairly new condition with shelf wear to the dj. B&W Photographs throughout book. over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is an important guide and reference to the most influential military actions that have taken place since the American Civil War. Authoritative commentary and selected historical photographs. $20.00 Aviation: From Our Earliest Attempts at Flight to Tomorrow's Advanced Designs (Smithsonian Guides) by Donald S. Lopez, 1995, but new old stock. This is a fine hardbound book in fine dj. 256 pages with charts and fine color photographs. This is a remarkable book on the subject. $19.95

Bastogne and the Ardenne Offensive ( Thirtieth 30th Anniversary Publication ) by Guy Franz Arend, honorary member of the 101st Airborne Division. 1944-1974. This is a good softcover book with excellent photographs and text inside it's 173 pages. There is soiling to the cover but the inside is perfect. $10.00

We were there at the Battle of the Bulge by David Shepherd, 1961, 181 pages. This is a nice hardbound book with fair dj. Map illustrated endpapers & b&w illustrations throughout. CONTENTS: I. Olive-Green Troops; II. Lisa's Other Side; III. Objective: Church; IV. The Race to Bastogne; V. Life with the Volksgrenadier; VI. An Interview with the General; VII. Peace?; VIII. Dreams; IX. A Dark Christmas; X. Keeping Up with the Sun Gazette; XI. U.S. Bound; XII. A Noisy New Year's; XIII. From Out of the Ruins. $4.00

Paris- Cities at War by Nathan Aaseng, 1992, 94 pages, new old stock. Intended for "young adult" readers this account of the German occupation of Paris has terrific photos. Hardbound without dj. $10.00

Clay County's Answer 1917-1919 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Cloth covers show minor wear at extremities. Embossed gilt eagle and title on front cover. Both hinges are cracked, binding otherwise tight, pages clean. Printed on coated paper, filled with high-quality b/w photos. . This book reviews everything that Clay County, Indiana, did in the last two years of World War One, after The United States entered the war. This includes a highly detailed listing and discussion of the young men and officers who fought, and of those who died, including photos of each. It also includes work done at home to aid the war effort, including victory loans, food conservation measures, service performed by women towards the war effort, mines and mining efforts, and much more. Invaluable for genealogical research in Clay county, which includes the towns of Brazil, Carbon, Center Point, Clay City, Harmony, Knightsville and Staunton. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 336 pages. Outstanding publication! $75.00

Cross & Cockade Journal. The Society of World War 1 Aero Historians/volume 9/Number 2/ Summer 1968. This is an excellent soft cover publication that shows many original photos of WW1 Aircraft and diagrams. 101 pages. This book also shows line drawings of the various Airmen's badges and wings used during WW1 by the various countries. Nice! $20.00

El Alamein (Great Battles and Sieges) by Philip Sauvain, 1992, new old stock, 32 pages, colorful hardbound book w/o dj. Discover why these famous battles and sieges were fought. See how each side prepared for the battle or siege,and find out why the fight was won or lost. This book is geared toward young readers. $10.00

From the Shadows: The Ultimate Insider's Story of Five Presidents and How They Won the Cold War by Robert M. Gates, former director of the CIA. 1996 being a hardcover book in dj. Both are very good condition. 603 pages. General Colin Powell writes that Bob Gates has written a 1st class, fascinating, fast-moving account of the end of an empire. He recommends this book. $15.00 Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 by Steve Coll, 2004, new old stock. Like new hardcover book with minor shelf wear to the dj. 695 pages. Comprehensively and for the first time, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Steve Coll tells the secret history of the CIA"s role in Afghanistan, from its covert program against Soviet troops from 1979 to 1989, to the rise of the Taliban and the emergence of bin Laden, to the secret efforts by CIA officers and their agents to capture or kill bin Laden in Afghanistan after 1998. Based on extensive firsthand accounts, Ghost Wars is the inside story that goes well beyond anything previously published on U.S. involvement in Afghanistan. $19.95

Ghosts: Vintage Aircraft of World War II by Philip Makanna - forward by Chuck Yeager, no date inside cover. 120 pages in this very nice hardbound book with good dj. There are dozens of outstanding color photographs of the original vintage WW2 planes as well as 'Aircraft Facts' and 'profiles' of each type of plane used in WW2 by all countries involved. Excellent !! $20.00

Goring by Roger Manvell advised by Heinrich Fraenkel, 1972, softcover with worn covers but intact. 160 pages with original photographs. From Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Goring was Commander-in Chief of the German Luftwaffe when WW2 broke out. $5.00

On Great White Wings: The Wright Brothers and the Race for Flight by Fred E.C.Culick and Spencer Dunmore, 2001, new old stock. Hardbound in DJ being fine. 176 pages. On December 17, 1903, Orville and Wilbur Wright took to the air for less than a minute, accomplishing what mankind had only dreamed of for centuries. Now, almost one hundred years later, this definitive account offers a unique look at the Wright Brothers" achievement, and at the many experiments that led up to their momentous ride. Revealing the brothers" youthful interest in technology and flight, the authors recount the trials and errors of other would-be aviators, and explain how the race to be the first man aloft became an international obsession. Readers will learn how The Flyer -- the Wright Brothers" original plane -- was built, and how its indefatigable inventors solved the challenges that stumped their predecessors. And finally there is the historic flight itself -- what went wrong and what, amazingly, went right -- and the enormous impact the Wright Brothers had on their own and future generations. Written in engaging, accessible prose and, featuring more than 200 photographs and illustrations, On Great White Wings will delight anyone interested in the history of flight and in the fantastic story behind the twentieth century"s most important achievement. $30.00

Hirohito: Emperor of Japan by Leonard Mosley, 1966, being a vg hardcover book in a worn and torn dj. Binding is tight. Hirohito was dominated by a military power clique bent on have ended World War II? Did he know that Pearl Harbor was going to be attacked? What facts show that he knew the war was lost only months after it began? This book is interesting reading! Good photographs as well. $6.00

Adolph Hitler by John Toland, 1976. Hardbound w/o dj. Red boards, 1035 pages with photographs. Biography of Adolph Hitler, before and during World War II. Maps of Europe under Hitler on endpapers and Germany between wars. Excellent reading with this book being a good copy. $15.00

Horses Don't Fly-A Memoir of World War 1 by Frederick Libby, 2000, softcover being new old stock. 274 pages with photographs. From breaking wild horses in Colorado to fighting the Red Baron"s squadrons in the skies over France, here in his own words is the true story of a forgotten American hero: the cowboy who became our first ace and the first pilot to fly the American colors over enemy lines. Growing up on a ranch in Sterling, Colorado, Frederick Libby mastered the cowboy arts of roping, punching cattle, and taming horses. Once he even roped an antelope. As a young man he exercised his skills in the mountains and on the ranges of Arizona and New Mexico as well as the Colorado prairie. When World War I broke out, he found himself in Calgary, Alberta, and joined the Canadian army. In France, he transferred to the Royal Flying Corps as an observer, the gunner in a two-person biplane. Libby shot down an enemy plane on his first day in battle over the Somme, which was also the first day he flew in a plane or fired a machine gun. He went on to become a pilot. He fought against the legendary German aces Oswald Boelcke and Manfred von Richthofen. He became the first American to down five enemy planes and won the Military Cross for conspicuous gallantry in action. When the United States entered the war, he became the first person to fly the American colors over German lines. Libby achieved the rank of captain before he transferred back to the United States at the behest of another aviation legend, then-colonel Billy Mitchell. Like new Excellent ! $10

How They Won the War in the Pacific: Nimitz and His Admirals by Edwin P. Hoyt, 2000, a nearly brand new softcover book consisting of 554 pages with photographs. A meticulous study of Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, the principal architect of victory in the Pacific during World War II. $14.95

Iron Bravo: Hearts, Minds, and Sergeants in the U.S. Army by Carsten Stroud, 1995. This hardback book with fine dj is in excellent condition and consists of 326 pages. A look at the Army as seen through the eyes of military lifer named Dee Crane. He was a first sergeant in the famed Big Red One Infantry division in Vietnam. This book gives an account of his career , including Vietnam, and the Persian Gulf War. 1st edition. Excellent !! $16.50

Khrushchev and the First Russian Spring: The Era of Khrushchev Through the Eyes of His Advisor by Fedor Burlatsky, 1991 English translation. This fine hardcover book in fine dj consists of 286 pages of text and photographs. The road to glasnost and perestroika begins with Khrushchev. It was his "secret speech" to the Twentieth Party Congress in 1956 which for the first time publicly acknowledged the horrors of Stalinism and began the dismantling of the stultifying Stalin cult. One of Khrushchev"s closest advisers, Fedor Burlatsky, whose relationship with Khrushchev was similar to Ted Sorensen"s with President Kennedy, has now written the true story of the Khrushchev years, as he saw them from the inside. Here are his personal recollections of Khrushchev, whom he accompanied on six visits abroad, of Andropov with whom he worked very closely, of Suslov, Kosygin, Shelepin and other figures of the time, of meetings with Tito, Kadar and Mao Tse-tung, and of advisers in the corridors of power in the Kremlin and the highest offices of the Soviet state. He vividly describes the dramatic struggle for and against reform, and provides a unique window onto Soviet Russia"s past, present and future. For twenty years Khrushchev"s name was almost taboo and his achievement unrecorded. Burlatsky, writing as only an insider could, shows how the semi-literate peasant reached the pinnacle of power and paved the way for the new Soviet Union. $14.95

Macmillan Dictionary of Military Biography: the Warriors and Their Wars, 3500 B.C. -Present by Alan Axelrod and Charles Phillips, 1998. This is a very nice 1st edition hardcover book in nice dj. This book consists of 463 pages of text and photographs. Details the career, character and military/historyical significance of nearly 500 commanders, from Abd-el-Kader to Georgi Konstantinovich Zhukov. $9.95

Roots Of Strategy: A collection of Military Classics Edited by Brig. Gen. T.R.Phillips, 1st paperback printing 1985. This book contains the most influential military writings of all times, the permanent military classics of all nations and all ages. Here is an omnibus volume that should be the basis of every officer library and the foundation of his military education. This book will prove to be a real treasure for the military student of the art of war. It is a valuable addition to any military library. The book consists of 448 pages and is in generally good condition with notations within from a previous owner. Back cover has a fold in it but otherwise good and tight binding. $4.00

American Military History 1607-1958 Rotcm 145-20 Department of the Rotc Manual published by the Headquarters, Department of the Army July 1959. Previous owners name inside front cover in 2 places and inside back cover in 2 places. 558 pages of text in the good hardcover book with tight binding. Illustrations, b&w hotos, graphs/charts/diagrams, maps, index. Excellent Dept of the Army book. $20

The Royal Family in wartime. The Illustrated Story of the Activities of the Royal Family in the Service of people and Empire - 1945. UNITED KINGDOM Illustrated pictures of the activities of the Royal Family during World War II. Just loaded with actual photographs from the time. 128 pages. Red covers with hinges cracked but still solid. Looks like someone set a glass on the front cover. Edges worn. $15.00

Seven Came Through : Rickenbacker's Full Story by Captain Edward V. Rickenbacker, 1943, 1st edition. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Flying airplane embossed on cover. Boards have edge, rub, and corner wear. Some soiling to boards also. 118 intact pages with yellowing to pages. Previous owner on front inside board. Rickenbacker's full story of 21 days in rubber rafts after his airplane got lost and had to crash-land into the ocean during WWII. $15.00

Marine Corps Institute-the SMAW and LAW gunner from the Marine Barracks, Washington, DC MCI-03.51 August 1st , 1986. This is the Training Guide for the 66mm Heat Rocket M721A1 and M72A2 launcher. $10

The Soldier and the Law by John A. McComsey and Morris O. Edwards, 1941. Hardbound with 399 pages. Inside id'd to Capt. Doyle J. Clark AC, AAFDS, San Angelo, TX. Outline of Procedure For Trials Before Courts-Martial, U.S. Army and Explanation of the Articles of War. Good condition. $10.00

The Century by Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster, 1998. This is a fine new looking hardbound book in fine dj. Includes bibliographical references (p. 576-590) and index. Subjects: History, Modern --20th century. Table of Contents Introduction 1 Seeds of Change 1901-1914 2 2 Shell Shock 1914-1919 48 3 Boom to Bust 1920-1929 98 4 Stormy Weather 1929-1936 144 5 Over the Edge 1936-1941 184 6 Global Nightmare 1941-1945 232 7 An Uneasy Peace 1946-1952 280 8 Mass Markets 1953-1961 320 9 Into the Streets 1961-1969 364 10 Years of Doubt 1969-1981 420 11 New Morning 1981-1989 464 12 Machine Dreams 1989-1999 522 Acknowledgments 575 Source Notes 576 Suggested Reading 584 Picture Sources 591 Index 595 . In his last 40 years in journalism, Peter Jennings has covered many of the stories that have helped define the 20th century. Now he brings you The Century in its entirety. Painstakingly researched, filled with hundreds of intimate stories and moving photographs, The Century is a monumental portrait of a remarkable journey in history. Biography Peter Jennings is Anchor and Senior Editor of ABC News & World News Tonight. Originally published at $60 you can own this fine 1st edition copy for $25.00

The First World War by John Keegan, 1998. This fine hardback book in good dj consists of 475 pages of text, maps and photographs. Keegan offers the definitive account of the war that created the modern world, unleashing the terrors of mechanized warfare and mass death and establishing the political fault lines that imperil European stability to this day. $15.00

The Gulf War by Dr. John King, Great book for school report, about 7th grade level. Filled with maps, photos, history of the invasion, geography, history, Hussein, oil, the air and land war and aftermath. glossary. 48 pp. Brand new in shrink wrap. $10.00

The Interrogators: Inside the Secret War Against Al Qaeda by Chris Mackey and Greg Miller, 2004, 1st edition. This is a brand new old stock book with absolutely no wear on it however there is a magic marker mark across the top of the pages near the top binding. You would have to look at it closely to even notice it. Includes numerous glossy photographs, map, a bibliographic Cast of Characters, Key to Terms and Definitions, Introduction, Prologue, four Parts, Appendix: 16 Interrogating Approaches, and a color photograph and a brief biography of both authors. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. $10.00

The Real War 1914-1918 by Captain B. H. Liddell Hart, copyright 1930 re-issued 1964. This is a softcover book in very good condition. "The short history of the First World War by its foremost historian and military tactician." $6.00

The Two-Ocean War: a Short History of the United States Navy in the Second World War by Samuel Eliot Morison, 1989 copy of the original 1963 edition. This is a softcover book in very good condition. The title just about says it all on this one. 611 pages. $8.00

Under a War-Torn Sky by L. M. Elliott, 2001, 1st edition. This is a brand new book that has never even been opened before. When Henry Forester is shot down during a bombing run over France, the World War II pilot finds himself trapped behind enemy lines. In constant danger of discovery by German soldiers, Henry begins a remarkable journey to freedom. Relying on the kindness of strangers, Henry moves from town to town--traveling by moonlight, never asking questions, or even the names of the people who help him along the way. Through his journey, Henry gains an understanding of the French and their struggle; and of his own place in a war that will change the face of Europe forever. Novel. $10.00

We Americans: Celebrating a Nation, Its People, and Its Past by the National Geographic Society, 1975. Great big hardcover book with 456 pages of text and great photographs! over 12"-15" tall. History of our people, the American's/ Native or immigrant, how it shaped our land today. No dj. Previous owner inscription on inside cover. $20.00

WWII: James Jones 1975. A lavishly illustrated one-volume history of World War II, with text by the best-selling novelist. 271 pages. Hardbound book is good but dj is poor. Many photographs with both inside front and back covers and end pieces showing division patches from WW2. 193 b&w and color drawings, full color display of unit patches from all the major U.S. units involved in World War II, maps.. A picture book of World War II graphic art from both sides, combat and non-combat subjects, accompanied by the authors own thoughts on the war. Large format. $20.00

back to mainpage